Students of the Week!

A huge congratulations to last week’s Students of the Week!!

The winning students were:

Lauren in 7.5

Connor in 8.1

Jack in 9.2

James in 10.7

Sanena in 11.7

 

We would also like to congratulate our Forms of the Week:

7.2, 8.8, 9.2, 10.4 and 11.2

Well done to all our winners!

Year 9 Effort Ranking Awards – 2nd Collection

A HUGE congratulations to the following Y9 students who have all achieved first place (No1 in the Effort Ranking) for the 2nd collection:

Yosra Alenazi 9.2
Said Jamal 9.7
Danika White 9.6
Nicole Wraith 9.5
Vadims Bulans 9.6
Wajeeha Malik 9.4
Thasmar Munshi 9.4

The following students, along with the above, should also be congratulated for achieving the top 10 effort rankings:

Haidar Ali 9.6
Khezar Asif 9.7
Dunya Haji 9.3
Courtney Lewis 9.7
Courtney Barratt 9.3
Hajrah Jawad 9.7
Lauren Johnson 9.8
Alice Rolley 9.8
Ruqaya Ghadeer 9.2
Scott Moore 9.7

We would also like to congratulate the Year 9’s who, along with all of the above, achieved the top 20 effort rankings:

Kenady Hammill 9.5
Jessica Glenn 9.5
Ardonit Behluli 9.8
Alisha Pycroft 9.8
Aisha Wahid 9.5
Alana Rice 9.8
Courtney Shaw 9.2
Emily Wilkinson 9.4
Callum Brittle 9.4
Charlie Marshall 9.6
Naomi Wright 9.5
Roger Coca – Rocha 9.5
Jack Oxley 9.2
Demi Smith 9.7

The following students also deserve a massive congratulations for significantly moving up the Effort Rankings since the last collection:

Demi Smith 9.7 Moved up 61 places
Damian Operacz 9.8 Moved up 48 places
Jack Oxley 9.2 Moved up 40 places

Well done to all – Excellent effort!

Clifton Basketball Stars

Clifton’s basketball team showed off their remarkable skills competing in the Rotherham Schools Under 14 Basketball Tournament at Thrybergh Academy on Wednesday 13th January 2015.

The team played six games, which included four impressive wins!

Winning results were as follows:

Rawmarsh 2 v Clifton 4
Clifton 6 v Wath 0
Clifton 12 v St Pius 2
Thrybergh 2 v Clifton 22

They lost to two really strong teams in Aston (18-8) and narrowly to Wickersley (6-4).

Really well done to the whole squad who finished third overall and included Callum Burns, Said Jamal, Elton Tshuma, Edi Barha, Vadims Bulans, Ibrahim Ibdali, Luke Poucher and Waqas Akhtar.

Year 7 Parents Evening!

A reminder for parents/carers of our Year 7 students! The Year 7 Parents Evening is tonight; 3.45pm- 6.45pm.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Year 11 Effort Ranking Awards – 3rd Collection

A HUGE congratulations to the following Y11 students who have all achieved first place (No1 in the Effort Ranking) for the 2nd collection:

AHMED Aliyah

11.2

ALI Adiba

11.5

AVILL Millie

11.3

BROADWAY Owen

11.1

CADDY Alex

11.5

CHUDZIKIEWICZ Karolina

11.1

ESSEX Rachel

11.7

MACE Jade

11.6

MORTON Samantha

11.7

MOSLEY Terri

11.2

MYERS Aaron

11.6

OXLEY Emily

11.4

OXLEY Lauren

11.4

PETROVA Katja

11.5

ROCHA Bolivia

11.7

SAJJAD Faiza

11.8

SERSNIOVAITE Karolina

11.5

SOUTH Megan

11.3

STANYARD Ian

11.4

WHITELAM Lauren

11.5

WINDLE Holly

11.1

 

The following students also deserve a massive congratulations for significantly moving up the Effort Rankings since the last collection:

 

Surname Forename

Reg Group

Effort Rank Y11 Collection 3

Number of places moved up

AL-MUTLAG Mohammed

11.6

45

74

KHAN Adil

11.1

45

74

LIAQAT Aleeka

11.4

45

74

HELLEWELL Megan

11.7

123

64

GARNER Declan

11.2

127

60

DRUMMOND Chloe

11.2

89

57

JOHNSON Triston

11.4

94

55

UNDERWOOD Joshua

11.8

94

55

BARBER Chloe

11.7

45

54

HERATH Rumesh

11.6

45

54

HUSSAIN Zayan

11.3

45

54

WILKINSON Curtis

11.5

45

54

HORVATHOVA Xenia

11.5

65

54

HOLDRIDGE Katelyn

11.3

22

53

KHAN Usman

11.7

22

53

NAWAZ Ikrah

11.1

66

53

HUSSAIN Akeeb

11.7

112

53

NASERE Robena

11.6

22

52

CADDY Alex

11.5

1

51

PICKERSGILL Sophie

11.6

22

50

BAASIT Abdul

11.8

126

50

HEWKIN Joey

11.1

89

48

Well done to all – Excellent effort!

 

EAL Stars of the Month

We would like to congratulate the following students who have all won EAL Star of the Month for November 2014!

 

In Listening- Gulrukh in 11.6

In reading- Roland in 8.1

In spelling- Dominik in 7.8

In writing- Erik in 8.6

In speaking- Nikolas in 8.8

 

and finally, the Super Star of the Month November 2014 – Smilte in 8.3

 

Congratulations to all!

Girls Boxing Club!

Every Thursday night in the dance studio, Clifton girls take part in a girls only boxing club to develop fitness, strength, boxing technique and confidence.

The girls have been learning to skip properly, hit the pads with precision and accuracy whilst getting fitter and stronger.

The club is open to any girls KS3 & KS4 and runs from 3.20-4.20pm.

Students of the Week!

Congratulations to the following students who have all won “Student of the Week” for their year groups!

Year 7: Molly in 7.2

Year 8: Bradley in 8.5

Year 9: Waqas in 9.2

Year 10: Aaron in 10.1

Year 11: Usman in 11.7

 

Forms of the week are: 

7.7, 8.5, 9.6, 10.2 & 11.2

Well done to all!          

Aaron runs for the Harriers!

Clifton student Aaron has always been a keen runner and he has regularly taken part in cross country after school since he joined us back in Y7. He went on to join the Rotherham Harriers running club 12 months ago which involves training 3 times a week at Herringthorpe stadium as well as taking part in competitions across the region.
Aaron is improving each time he competes and came a valiant 12th in his last competition. His next competition is the South Yorkshire Championship on the 14th December at Winterhill.

100% Attendance !

A huge WELL DONE to all Clifton students who achieved 100% attendance last half term, during September and October