Posts

Superior Students in English

Congratulations to the new ‘Superior Students of the Week’ in English!

These students have shown consistent effort and enthusiasm in English lessons this week. They have involved themselves with class discussions and are working hard to reach their target grades.

Well done everyone!

Mrs Mather: Muhammad Abdullah 7.2 Auguste Rekyte 11.1
Miss Pyott: Callum Boyle 7.6 Eeman Mahmood 10.3
Miss Foster: Boris Kondik 7.7 Juste Ziulpaite 10.4
Miss Wilkinson: Vanessa Gaborova 8.4 Wiktoria Stawowiak 11.1
Miss Allison: Korie Keeling 9.1 Tiba Ghadeer 11.1
Miss St. Pierre: Adham Latif 7.5 Madiha Iqbal 10.2
Miss Stephen: Alisha Khan 7.2 Henrik Santana 11.3
Mr. Collinson: Anita Balogova 7.5 Burrough Amoafo 10.4

Superior Students in English

Congratulations to this weeks’ Superior Students!

Mrs Mather: Jamie Hartley 9.1  Arpad Lazar 10.2

Miss Pyott: Ellie Haywood 8.2 Alhamudin Orshdin 11.1

Miss Foster: Boris Kondik 7.4 Bradley Rush 11.3

Miss Wilkinson: Reece Seymour 8.6 Abigail Johnson 9.4

Miss Allison: Alfie Lowe 7.5 Burrough Amoafo 10.4

Miss St. Pierre: Josh Wheeler 7.5 Laura Johnson 10.5

Miss Stephen: Ayesha Abrar 7.3

Mr Collinson: Richard Sivak 7.3 Natalia Dunkova 10.1

Mrs Purshouse: Ndumbey Dibba 8.2 Stefania Barbu 10.1

Excellence in English

Congratulations to this weeks’ Superior Students!

Mrs Mather: Codi Billen 7.6 Courtney McKenzie 11.5

 Miss Pyott: Fatima Iqbal 7.5 Haris Mahmood 10.3

Miss Foster: Bozena Zigova 8.2 Siyaam Hussain 10.6

Miss Wilkinson: Zara Hussain 8.1 Jacob Dimbleby 10.1

Miss Allison: Finley Chadburn 8.2 Tiba Ghadeer 11.1

Miss St. Pierre: Daniela Hlavacova 8.5 Libby-Jane Hall 10.6

Miss Stephen: Moheed Khan 7.5 Sam McAnespie 9.4

Mr Collinson: Jan Dzudza 9.4 Humaira Sajid 10.6

Reading Racers

Year 7 and 8 Accelerated Reader classes have been making excellent progress with their reading so far this term.  The results of the first Reading Racers checkpoint are now in!

Year 7

7EN1 are in pole position with 135,769 words read since the start of term.
7EN2 are next with 51,372 words.
7En4 are close behind in 3rd place having read 49,628 words so far this year.
Chasing quickly are 7EN3 with 29,793 words and
7En6 are next with 1949 words and currently in 6th position…
7En5 with only 575 words, need to pick up their reading speed!
 
Year 8
8En1 are way ahead of the pack with a mega 462,385 words already this term!
8En2 and 8En4 are fighting for 2nd place with 31,919 and 31,747 words respectively.
8En5 have qiuizzed their way into the middle of the pack with an impressive 22,350 words.
8En3 have some catching up to do, struggling towards the back with 14,892 words while…
8EN6 are chasing their tails with their 10,404 words.

Keep reading, keep quizzing and who knows, maybe there will be some unexpected leaders next time!

Excellence in English

Congratulations to this weeks’ Superior Students!

Mrs Mather: Georgia Foster 7.6 Mitchell Weatherhead 11CS1

Miss Pyott: Hammad Masood 8.5 Javairia Hussain 11.4

Miss Foster: Sebastian Ilko 7.4 Bradley Rush 11.3

Miss Wilkinson: Coby Godber 8.4 Habibah Hussain 9.3

Miss Allison: Kristian Horvath 9.2 Perla Makulova 10.4

Miss St. Pierre: Aleesah Judge 7.3 Joe Woods 10.3

Mrs Purshouse: Jonas Badi 10.4

Miss Stephen: Sophie Green 8.6 Mohammad Ahmadi 11.4

Mr Collinson: Rastislav Macko 9.5 Antonia Lackova Y10

Excellence in English

This week, the English department have nominated their first students for the new ‘Excellence in English’ award!

To be nominated for this, students have to show consistent effort and be enthusiastic in every English lesson as well as involving themselves with class discussions and be working hard to reach their target grade.

Deserving students from KS3 and KS4 will be nominated weekly by their English teachers. These are the ‘Superior Students of the Week’.  The names of these students will then be displayed on the board on the English corridor and parents will receive a text home in recognition of their childs’ achievements.

At the end of every half term, a draw of all of the Superior Students will be made and the two winners will have a photograph taken for the display, receive a certificate and a letter home to celebrate their success in becoming our Excellence in English award winners.

Congratulations to the first award nominees!

Mrs Mather: Mantas Pocius 9.3 & Josh Plant 11.2

 Miss Pyott: Fatima Iqbal 7.5 & Haris Mahmood 10.3

Miss Foster: Frantisek Gabor 7.4 & Isra Nawaz 10.6

Miss Wilkinson: Aadam Iqbal 8.6 & Smilte Vitauskaite 11.2

Miss Allison: Hermione Mercy 7.5 & Agnesa Hlavacova 11.5

Miss St. Pierre: Grace Jones 7.2 & Lubos Averkin 9.5

Mrs Purshouse: Natalia Santana & Peguero 10.4

Miss Stephen: Darcie Johnson 7.4 & Jose Santana 11.5

English Revision Sessions

Year 11 Revision
English revision sessions will start on Wednesday 13th September. The sessions will be weekly and start after school until 4pm.

Year 10 Revision
English revision will also begin after school on Wednesday 13th September, will be every 2 weeks.

Year 7 and 8 Reading Club
Reading Club starts this Thursday, after school in the Library.  The club will be run by English teachers and students can come along to read and quiz on their Accelerated reader books or to get some extra support with their English homework.  The weekly club starts at 3.15 and ends at 4pm.

Attending revision sessions at Year 10 and 11 is really important and contributes to getting you the best grade!

Excellence in English

This week, the English department have nominated their first students for the new ‘Excellence in English’ award!

To be nominated for this, students have to show consistent effort and be enthusiastic in every English lesson as well as involving themselves with class discussions and be working hard to reach their target grade.

Deserving students from KS3 and KS4 will be nominated weekly by their English teachers. These are the ‘Superior Students of the Week’.  The names of these students will then be displayed on the board on the English corridor and parents will receive a text home in recognition of their childs’ achievements.

At the end of every half term, a draw of all of the Superior Students will be made and the two winners will have a photograph taken for the display, receive a certificate and a letter home to celebrate their success in becoming our Excellence in English award winners.

Congratulations to the first award nominees!

Mrs Mather: Luize Ivansome 7.5 Amina Shah 11.2

Miss Pyott: Bradley Bean 8.2 Ellie Crabtree 10.1

Miss Foster: Boris Abaffy 7.6 Kelsi Bowler 11.6

Miss Wilkinson: Kaylen Tippet 8.3 Laura Janova 11.4

Miss Allison: Alysia Vernon 7.1 Khalida Yshak 10.3

Miss St. Pierre: Zahra Hussain 8.1 Kamil Kracinski 9.3

Mrs Purshouse: Tibor Mroc 10.6 Shania Nichols 8.5

Miss Stephen: Milan Dzudza 8.4 Klaudia Sarkoziova 11.5

Mr Collinson: Neve Gaughan 7.5 Gabriela Holubova 9.4

We are entering the Wicked Young Writer Awards & We Need You!

Calling all aspiring writers ages 11 – 14 years old!

We are entering the Wicked Young Writer Awards and we want you to take part! You can write 750 about anything you want, the judges want it to be personal – so you can choose whichever topic you like!

The deadline is Friday 17th March.

Email your entries to Miss McLaughlin or bring your handwritten entry to H4!

Prizes:

All winners will win 4 tickets to see the London production of WICKED at the Apollo Victoria Theatre and an opportunity to meet cast member after the show with an exclusive backstage tour!

A subscription to young people’s current affairs magazine, The Week Junior

£50 worth of books/eBooks tokens to spend

£100 worth of books for the winners’ school library donated by Hachette Children’s Books

A bespoke WICKED workshop for their school

The 3 schools that submit the most entries also get creative writing workshops

This competition is not to be missed!