A Drumtastic Time!

Thursday 3rd December was yet another busy afternoon for Clifton’s Music Department with over 20 pupils performing in Drumtastic!  The event took place in the Drama Studio after school and showed the journey that pupils must go through to become successful young musicians.  Soul Band opened the show, with renditions of ‘Express Yourself’ and ‘Superstition’, both of which were thoroughly enjoyed by the audience.  Next it was time for the Level 1 drummers; pupils just starting out on their musical career.  Despite feeling nervous, Auguste, Callum and Ricky performed their pieces with pride.  Charlotte, Bobbie, Josh, Connor and James took to the stage next, performing a selection of pieces from the grade 1 and 2 exam books.  Connor recently took his grade 1 drum exam – we are eagerly awaiting the results!

Next it was time to see some of the outstanding work that occurs in KS4 Music lessons.  Jan and Sam showcased their version of ‘Sunshine of your love’ and Matt and Jaq followed with ‘Uptown Funk’.  Kane performed ‘Mardy Bum’ with Mr Riley on bass.  The show concluded with the accomplished Rock Band blasting out ‘Back to Black’, ‘Paranoid’ and ‘Daytripper’.

Well done to all of the young musicians who performed – we are incredibly impressed with your hard work and dedication!  We have some extremely talented pupils who are going to go very far!

Well done to;

Matt Orme
Josh Plant
Hussen Mulhem
Jan Karala
Charlotte Caprani
James Cardie
Luke Poucher
Ross Denton
Salem Mafuta
Josh Hynes
Danielle Brownlow
James Mycroft
Ricky Shipman
Bobbie Hattersley
Connor Webb
Callum Johnson
Auguste Rekyte
Jaq Denton
Matt Cooper
Kane Jones
Sam Hough

Thank you also to parents and staff for your continued support!

Event Gallery:

The Christmas Concert will take place on Wednesday 16th December at 6.30pm in the Performance Hall.  Tickets can be purchased from Mrs Houlbrook in the Music Workroom.  We look forward to seeing you there!

The Impossible Triangle Challenge

The following Clifton students that have all completed their ‘Impossible Triangles’ this week! In order to complete their triangle, students must collect merit marks in their Maths lessons. Merits are awarded to students who have completed an outstanding piece of homework.

Congratulations to:

Rio Barker – Y9
Naomi Wright – Y10
Jamie Deakin – Y10
Jess Harvey – Y10
Demi Smith – Y10
Karolina Varadyova – Y10
Charlie Marshall – Y10
Katie Evans – Y10
Jodielei Rollinson – Y10
Farhad Quanbari – Y10
Norijus Vaitkus – Y10
Ardonit Behuli – Y10
Ross Cockle – Y10
Leigh Anne Clark – Y10
Ibrahim Ibdali – Y10
Anna Oraczko – Y7
Jan Gabor – Y10
Kristian Popik – Y7
Iveta Mackova – Y7
Lauren Adamson – Y7

English Stars of the Week

Congratulations to all of our students who have been awarded ‘Stars of the Week’ in their English lessons. Students were awarded their star status for excellent effort in lessons and high quality of work. The accolade is open to all year groups and every member of the English Department nominates one girl and one boy each.

This week’s winners are:

Joe Woods
Rumana Hussain
Waheeha Malik
Chloe McMichael
Liam Vernon
Codi-Lea Hodby
Kristina Varadyova
Marek Ziga
Tomas Sivak
Rhian Hart
Lauren Johnson
Jake Pierpoint
Michal Bily
Arame Sow Ndour
Safah Sajid
Owen McCloud
Lauren Wilson
Richard Bond
Zeba Basharat
Shohaib Shafia
Marek Ziga
Chloe Blades
Aneta Molnarova
Lubomir Gina

Boxing Club

CLIFTON BOXING CLUB!

Every Friday: 3.10 – 4.30pm

All year groups and abilities welcome!

Prince’s Trust Award Finalist

Recently Staff from Clifton Community School attended the Princes Trust Celebrate success awards at the Grand theatre in Leeds. Read more

Y8 Effort Awards

Congratulations to the following Y8 students who have each been awarded first place (No1 in the effort rankings) for the latest data collections.

Number 1’s
BERZINS Rainers 1
BURGIN Molly 1
HARDY Alice 1
NICHOLSON Ellie-Mae 1
NISHAT Jenna 1
OGDEN Ashley 1
WEATHERHEAD Kirsten 1

 

Top 10’s
HALL Isabelle 8
MADDEN Sarah 8
EVANS Ellie Mae 8

 

Top 20’s
BASHARAT Zeba 11
BERZINA Nanija 11
BULLEN Chloe 11
DIMBLEBY Jacob 11
IQBAL Madiha 11
LANCASTER Ellie 11
LAWTON Joshua 11
MAHMOOD Aaminah 11
RASHID Hannah 11
TWIBLE Charlie 11
YSHAK Khalida 11

Number 1s

Top 10

Top 20

Clifton Factor Final Results !

This was the first year Clifton Community School performed the Clifton Factor and it was an evening of exceptional vocal talent. 

All the contestants had successfully made it through the various elimination rounds to compete in the Grand Finale, however this was a battle for the Winning title  and all 6 contestants gave it their all to deliver an outstanding vocal act.

The 6 finalists were:

Sunnah Hussain                                  Shannon Cairns

Salem Mafuta                                       Jodie Cooper

Courtney Lewis                                    Naomi Wright

After all the votes had been counted, the winner was announced –

Naomi Wright – 2015 Clifton Factor WINNER !!

IMG_3151-3 IMG_4320-2 IMG_3180-3 IMG_3207-2 IMG_3243-2 IMG_3277-3  IMG_3318-2 IMG_3079-3IMG_3320-2 IMG_3328-2  IMG_3296-3 IMG_3383-2 IMG_4302-2 IMG_3380-2

English Stars of the Week

Congratulations to all of our students who have been awarded ‘Stars of the Week’ in their English lessons. Students were awarded their star status for excellent effort in lessons and high quality of work. The accolade is open to all year groups and every member of the English Department nominates one girl and one boy each.

This week’s winners are:

Ross Denton
Yosra Alenazi
Waqas Akhtar
Chelsea Marriott
Michal Bily
Ellie Crabtree
Ameerah Ali
Jamie Deakin
Lukas Kandrac
Nikola Slepcikova
Reece Lumley
Laura Parker
Lidia Graff
Corey Cardwell
Brody Smith
Leonie Woodburn
Kasam Ilyas
Charlie Marshall
Lucas Tancos
Georgia Dolby
Noel Ablewhite
Alice Ellinger
Kasam Hussain
Anna Orzczko

Y9 Effort Awards

Over the past couple of weeks, Year 9 have had their latest Effort Award assemblies.

Congratulations to the following students who have each been awarded first place (No1 in the effort rankings) for the latest data collections.

 

Number 1’s
Alysia GOODALL
Lidia GRAFF
Jasmine HAGAN
Shaila HUSSAIN
Sunnah HUSSAIN
Courtney JOHNSON
Sameera MAZHAR
Dominique STEVENSON
Smilte VITAUSKAITE

 

Top 10
Maria BALUCHOVA
Faiza BI
Amy BURLING
Sophie DAVIS
Bethany GILBERTHORPE
Tiegan HALL
Javairia HUSSAIN
Lucy MARRIOTT
Tara MUSCROFT
Alhamudin ORSHDIN
Vikie PEARSON
Kaci RIPLEY
Aqsa SAJID
Lauren SHAW
Kristen SNEDDON
Alicia WALKER
Joe WHARTON

Y11 Effort Awards

Over the past couple of weeks, Year 11 have had their latest Effort Award assemblies.

Congratulations to the following students who have each been awarded first place (No1 in the effort rankings) for the latest data collections.

Number 1’s
Regina ADYOVA
Aminah AHMED
Arianit AJDINI
Ali ALI
Nikki BAILEY
Charlie BALDWIN
Michael BATES
Chloe BLANKS
Chloe BURNSIDE
Evan CRABTREE
Grace FREEMAN
Maddison LONGDEN
Ugne PESECKAITE
Ryan POUCHER
Sana RASHID
Shauna RUSH
Yasmin SHAH
Sidra SHAHEEN
Brody SMITH
Chelsea STEANE